COLOMBO DOCKYARD PLC Financial Summary

DOCK.N0000 · COLOMBO DOCKYARD PLC · Capital Goods · 2026-10-20

Colombo Dockyard PLC Financial Summary and Investment Analysis

Executive Overview

Colombo Dockyard PLC is Sri Lanka's premier shipbuilding, ship repair, and heavy engineering facility, operating within the Port of Colombo at the nexus of major East-West Indian Ocean maritime trade routes. Established in 1974, the company operates four graving dry docks with a maximum capacity of up to 125,000 DWT, extensive deep-water repair berths, and engineering workshops. The Group operates three key subsidiaries: Dockyard General Engineering Services (Pvt) Ltd (100%), Dockyard Total Solutions (Pvt) Ltd (100%), and Ceylon Shipping Agency (Pte) Ltd in Singapore (51%).

The period from early 2024 through the third quarter of 2026 marked a pivotal corporate transformation. Facing severe macroeconomic turbulence, high debt burdens, and operational disruptions following the Sri Lankan economic crisis, the company executed a comprehensive recapitalization and ownership restructuring:

  • Strategic Control Change: On 27 March 2026 (with control assumed on 19 January 2026), Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)—a premier Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking of the Government of India listed on the NSE and BSE—completed the acquisition of a 51% controlling stake in CDPLC for approximately USD 27 million, replacing its 30-year Japanese partner, Onomichi Dockyard Co., Ltd.
  • Balance Sheet Restructuring: In January 2026, CDPLC concluded a Rights Issue raising Rs. 12,934.61 million through 323,365,158 shares at Rs. 40 per share, expanding stated capital from Rs. 714.40 million to Rs. 13,649.00 million. Proceeds were deployed to repay Rs. 12,273 million in debt, reducing overall borrowings by 49% within fifteen months.
  • Exchange Standing Restored: Having been placed on the Watch List of the Colombo Stock Exchange due to financial distress and capital erosion, CDPLC was transferred back to the Main Board on 25 May 2026.
  • Operational Turnaround: After enduring substantial operating losses in 2023 and net losses of Rs. 2,742.90 million in CY2024 and Rs. 2,489.66 million in CY2025 (interim 12-month), CDPLC achieved an operational turnaround. For the 15-month transitional financial period ended 31 March 2026, Group gross profit expanded to Rs. 4,245.51 million. By Q2 2026 and Q3 2026, the company achieved sustained quarterly net profits of Rs. 80.24 million and Rs. 163.57 million respectively, supported by gross margins exceeding 20% and lower finance expenses.
  • Record Order Intake: In November 2025, CDPLC secured a landmark contract to build two advanced Cable Laying and Repair Vessels for Orange Marine (France), representing the largest order in the company’s 52-year history, backed by bank guarantees facilitated by MDL.

Key Reporting Periods Covered:

  • Calendar Quarters: Q1 2024 (ended 31 March 2024) through Q3 2026 (ended 30 September 2026)
  • Calendar Full Years: CY2024 (12 months ended 31 December 2024) and CY2025 (12 months ended 31 December 2025)
  • Transitional Audited Financial Period: 15-month period ended 31 March 2026 (Q1 2025 to Q1 2026, transitioning to an April–March financial year)
  • Current Financial Period: First half of the new financial year (Q2 2026 and Q3 2026, covering 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026)

Financial Performance

Revenue and Profitability Trends

Over the 2024–2026 period, Colombo Dockyard's top-line and operating margins evolved through three distinct phases: acute contract and currency pressures in 2023–2024, stabilization through high-capacity ship repairs and project deliveries in 2025, and margin expansion accompanied by bottom-line profitability in mid-2026.

Group Financial Performance Summary Across Periods

*(Values in LKR Millions unless otherwise stated)*

PeriodRevenueCost of SalesGross Profit / (Loss)GP MarginOperating Profit / (Loss)Finance Cost (Net)Profit / (Loss) Before TaxNet Profit / (Loss)NP Margin
Q1 20247,405.49(6,982.84)422.655.71%(279.12)(493.58)(352.70)(353.99)-4.78%
Q2 20246,290.41(6,567.94)(277.53)-4.41%(1,231.60)(534.16)(1,765.76)81.58*1.30%
Q3 20245,146.68(5,713.25)(566.58)-11.01%(1,172.02)(420.78)(1,592.80)(1,356.76)-26.36%
Q4 20246,711.81(5,367.51)1,344.3020.03%(89.75)(723.47)(813.22)(860.38)-12.82%
CY2024 (Audited)25,447.07(24,843.99)603.082.37%(2,793.10)(2,109.27)(4,902.37)(2,742.90)-10.78%
Q1 20257,073.84(6,346.04)727.8010.29%(60.00)(566.00)(625.99)(635.51)-8.98%
Q2 20256,267.21(5,921.78)345.435.51%(283.61)(519.98)(803.59)(813.39)-12.98%
Q3 20257,716.54(6,701.39)1,015.1513.16%(27.96)(496.88)(524.83)(565.23)-7.32%
Q4 2025 (Restated)7,528.90(6,394.39)1,134.5115.07%35.51(496.18)(460.68)(475.54)-6.32%
CY2025 (12M Interim)28,586.48(25,363.61)3,222.8811.27%(336.05)(2,079.04)(2,415.09)(2,489.66)-8.71%
Q1 20267,609.60(6,586.96)1,022.6313.44%(188.40)(271.23)(459.63)(431.06)-5.66%
15M Transitional (Audited)36,196.08(31,950.57)4,245.5111.73%(524.45)(2,350.27)(2,874.72)(2,920.73)-8.07%
Q2 20265,843.35(4,631.91)1,211.4420.73%268.45(188.20)80.2480.241.37%
Q3 20267,485.46(5,928.39)1,557.0720.80%461.11(294.52)166.59163.572.19%
H1 2026 (Q2+Q3 2026)13,328.81(10,560.30)2,768.5120.77%729.55(482.72)246.83243.821.83%

*\*Note: Q2 2024 net profit of Rs. 81.58 Mn was driven by a recognized deferred tax credit/reversal of Rs. 1,847.34 Mn despite an operating loss of Rs. 1,231.60 Mn.*

Company-Level Breakdown by Reporting Quarter (15-Month Transitional Period)

*(Values in LKR Millions)*

QuarterPeriod End DateRevenueGross ProfitNet Profit / (Loss)Ending EquityTotal Assets
Q1 20252025-03-316,537.00583.00(641.00)2,140.0040,712.00
Q2 20252025-06-305,755.00245.00(794.00)1,264.0037,523.00
Q3 20252025-09-306,927.00750.00(635.00)629.0034,338.00
Q4 20252025-12-316,921.001,085.00(184.00)434.0033,193.00
Q1 20262026-03-317,049.00999.00(375.00)12,962.0034,842.00
Total 15-Month2026-03-3133,190.003,654.00(2,631.00)12,962.0034,842.00

Segmental Revenue and Gross Profit Contribution (15M Transitional vs. CY2024 Group Audited)

*(Values in LKR Millions)*

Operating Segment15M Ended Q1 2026 RevenueShare %CY2024 RevenueShare %15M Segment Results (GP)CY2024 Segment Results (GP)
Ship Repair17,592.2748.4%14,187.9555.6%5,577.403,668.15
Shipbuilding14,038.4338.6%8,962.2835.1%(2,490.01)(3,614.33)
Heavy Engineering3,991.4311.0%1,701.006.7%906.15253.77
Material & Other Sales709.422.0%660.572.6%251.97295.50
Total Group36,331.55100.0%25,511.81100.0%4,245.51603.08

Geographical Revenue Distribution (Group)

The company generates over 84% of its revenue from overseas markets:

  • Norway: Rs. 13,679.81 Mn (15M ended Q1 2026) vs. Rs. 8,964.11 Mn (CY2024), anchored by deliveries in the Misje 5,000 DWT Eco Bulk Carrier series.
  • India: Rs. 6,163.96 Mn vs. Rs. 7,074.79 Mn, driven by tanker and commercial repairs.
  • Sri Lanka (Domestic): Rs. 5,671.98 Mn vs. Rs. 3,311.09 Mn.
  • France: Rs. 3,925.22 Mn vs. Rs. 472.16 Mn, reflecting initial execution of Orange Marine Cable Laying Vessels.
  • Maldives: Rs. 2,733.59 Mn vs. Rs. 925.63 Mn, driven by hospitality marine engineering and underwater structures.
  • Other Key Export Destinations: Spain (Rs. 752.10 Mn), Singapore (Rs. 712.88 Mn), Greece (Rs. 615.84 Mn), and UAE (Rs. 373.10 Mn).

Financial Performance Drivers & Narrative Analysis

  1. Gross Margin Recovery: Group gross margins staged an extraordinary recovery from 2.37% in CY2024 to 11.73% in the 15-month period ended Q1 2026, and expanded further to 20.73% in Q2 2026 and 20.80% in Q3 2026. This turnaround was driven by:
  • Ship Repair Profitability: Ship repair generated Rs. 5,577.40 Mn in gross profit (31.7% margin) in the 15-month period and Rs. 3,283.83 Mn in H1 2026 (37.1% margin). The yard achieved 99% dry dock occupancy across its four docks and serviced 202 vessels.
  • Narrowing Shipbuilding Losses: Shipbuilding historically incurred losses due to fixed-price contracts signed prior to global inflationary spikes and currency devaluations. The division's gross deficit narrowed from Rs. (3,614.33) Mn in CY2024 to Rs. (2,490.01) Mn in the 15-month period, and further contracted to Rs. (838.43) Mn in H1 2026. The completion of the legacy Misje Eco Bulk carrier series (9 of 10 delivered by end-CY2025) allowed the yard to transition towards newer, better-priced projects.
  • Heavy Engineering Growth: Heavy engineering revenue expanded by 134.6% to Rs. 3,991.43 Mn in the 15-month period, generating Rs. 906.15 Mn in gross profit, bolstered by niche high-margin underwater installations in the Maldives and local port civil structures.
  1. Impact of Finance Costs: Historical debt accumulated to finance operating losses and working capital weighed heavily on results through CY2024 (net finance costs of Rs. 2,109.27 Mn) and CY2025 (Rs. 2,079.04 Mn). In the 15-month period ended Q1 2026, total finance expense was Rs. 2,767.73 Mn. Following the January 2026 Rights Issue and debt repayment, net quarterly finance costs dropped from ~Rs. 500–566 Mn in 2025 to Rs. 271.23 Mn in Q1 2026, Rs. 188.20 Mn in Q2 2026, and Rs. 294.52 Mn in Q3 2026.
  2. Turnaround to Net Profitability in 2026: In Q2 2026, CDPLC posted its first positive quarterly operational profit before tax in several years (Rs. 80.24 Mn), followed by Rs. 166.59 Mn in Q3 2026, yielding cumulative H1 2026 net profit of Rs. 243.82 Mn.

Balance Sheet Analysis

The Group’s balance sheet underwent a fundamental recapitalization and liability restructuring between December 2024 and September 2026.

Major Consolidated Balance Sheet Items

*(Values in LKR Millions)*

Balance Sheet Line ItemAs at 31 Dec 2024 (Audited)As at 31 Dec 2025 (Interim)As at 31 Mar 2026 (Audited)As at 30 Jun 2026 (Interim)As at 30 Sep 2026 (Interim)
Property, Plant & Equipment20,880.2020,784.6420,831.1820,771.0820,655.83
Right-of-Use & Intangibles276.05279.30234.35226.02203.08
Other Non-Current Assets527.70566.04620.04607.05651.35
Total Non-Current Assets21,683.9521,629.9821,685.4721,604.1521,510.26
Inventories3,511.462,932.852,021.521,779.952,714.11
Trade and Other Receivables11,800.028,537.337,071.9010,482.7112,855.59
Cash and Cash Equivalents6,627.954,073.817,353.938,479.4917,274.91
Other Current Financial Assets237.32210.89215.16230.58248.67
Total Current Assets22,176.7515,754.8816,662.5020,972.7333,093.28
Total Assets43,860.7037,384.8638,347.9742,576.8854,603.54
Stated Capital714.40714.4013,649.0013,649.0013,649.00
Revaluation Reserves11,064.5110,919.8110,884.1310,848.0610,811.59
Retained Earnings (Deficit)(6,573.29)(8,920.54)(9,348.06)(9,225.70)(9,024.28)
Other Reserves105.73111.44126.21130.77136.47
Equity Attributable to Parent5,311.342,825.1115,311.2915,402.1315,572.78
Non-Controlling Interest179.21176.24189.91188.25192.36
Total Equity5,490.563,001.3515,501.2115,590.3815,765.14
Long-Term Borrowings7,457.854,021.422,394.632,444.6113,256.02
Other Non-Current Liabilities1,727.331,955.061,981.601,991.422,003.53
Total Non-Current Liabilities9,185.185,976.484,376.234,436.0315,259.55
Short-Term Borrowings21,210.0722,496.3112,234.6512,343.475,853.75
Bank Overdrafts1,365.66868.2892.591,699.95238.70
Trade and Other Payables6,478.524,910.246,050.158,428.2317,415.40
Other Current Liabilities130.72132.1993.1478.8170.99
Total Current Liabilities29,184.9728,407.0318,470.5322,550.4723,578.85
Total Equity and Liabilities43,860.7037,384.8638,347.9742,576.8854,603.54

Liquidity and Working Capital Progression

  • Net Working Capital (Current Assets less Current Liabilities):
  • As of 31 Dec 2024: Deficit of Rs. (7,008.22) Mn (Group) / Rs. (8,710.83) Mn (Company).
  • As of 31 Dec 2025: Deficit widened to Rs. (12,652.15) Mn prior to rights equity injection.
  • As of 31 Mar 2026: Working capital deficit contracted sharply to Rs. (1,808.03) Mn (Group) / Rs. (3,214.22) Mn (Company) post-Rights Issue.
  • As of 30 Sep 2026: Total Current Assets (Rs. 33,093.28 Mn) exceeded Current Liabilities (Rs. 23,578.85 Mn), creating a positive net working capital surplus of Rs. 9,514.43 Mn.
  • Current & Quick Ratios:
  • Group Current Ratio recovered from 0.76x (Dec 2024) to 0.90x (Mar 2026) and reached 1.40x by September 2026.
  • Group Quick Ratio (excluding inventory) improved from 0.64x (Dec 2024) to 0.79x (Mar 2026) and stood at 1.29x by September 2026.
  • Restricted Cash Balances: Cash and cash equivalents reached Rs. 17,274.91 Mn as at 30 September 2026. However, Rs. 15,457.47 Mn is held under lien as collateral for bank guarantees and credit facilities relating to major shipbuilding contracts (up from Rs. 4,912.20 Mn at 31 March 2026 and Rs. 2,763.70 Mn at 30 September 2025). Free liquid cash stood at approximately Rs. 1,817.44 Mn.

Solvency, Gearing, and Debt Restructuring

  • Deleveraging: Total borrowings (excluding bank overdrafts) stood at Rs. 28,667.92 Mn at 31 December 2024. Following the injection of Rs. 12,934.61 Mn in rights issue capital, debt was reduced to Rs. 14,629.29 Mn by 31 March 2026.
  • Tenor Restructuring: As of 31 March 2026, 83.6% of debt remained short-term (Rs. 12,234.65 Mn). Management successfully concluded negotiations with commercial banking syndicates to restructure short-term facilities up to USD 40 million into long-term tenors. By 30 September 2026, non-current debt expanded to Rs. 13,256.02 Mn while current borrowings dropped to Rs. 5,853.75 Mn, extending debt duration.
  • Gearing Ratio: The Group's gearing ratio (Total Debt / Equity) dropped from 5.40x (31 Dec 2024) to 0.96x (31 Mar 2026) and stood at 1.21x as of 30 September 2026 (Total Debt of Rs. 19,109.76 Mn against Equity of Rs. 15,765.14 Mn).

Cash Flow Analysis

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement Comparison

*(Values in LKR Millions)*

Cash Flow SummaryCY2024 (12M Audited)CY2025 (12M Interim)15M Ended Q1 2026 (Audited)H1 Ended Q3 2025 (Comparative)H1 Ended Q3 2026 (6M Interim)
Profit / (Loss) Before Tax(4,902.37)(2,415.09)(2,874.72)(1,328.42)246.83
Non-Cash Adjustments3,172.353,078.493,781.721,646.65907.86
Operating Profit Before WC Changes(1,730.02)663.40907.01318.231,154.69
Working Capital Changes2,385.222,179.685,635.913,304.594,874.56
Cash Generated from Operations655.212,843.086,542.913,622.826,029.25
Interest Paid(2,435.94)(2,258.84)(2,715.09)(1,271.97)(642.31)
Gratuity & Tax Paid(226.78)(141.51)(141.54)(35.96)(79.67)
Net Cash from Operating Activities(2,007.51)442.723,686.292,314.895,307.27
Capital Expenditure (PPE Purchases)(382.48)(657.49)(858.66)(354.99)(209.89)
Interest & Dividends Received383.84306.47435.67171.37164.64
Other Investing (Staff loans, disposals)(89.23)1.71(77.02)(1.89)32.37
Net Cash used in Investing Activities(87.88)(349.31)(500.01)(185.51)(12.88)
Rights Issue Equity Inflow--12,934.61--
Net Loan Repayments / Inflows4,816.92(2,150.18)(14,038.63)(3,645.12)4,480.48
Lease Liabilities & Dividends Paid(79.16)-(83.21)--
Net Cash from Financing Activities4,737.76(2,150.18)(1,187.24)(3,645.12)4,480.48
Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash2,642.37(2,056.77)1,999.04(1,515.73)9,774.87
Cash & Cash Eq at Beginning2,619.925,262.295,262.293,979.997,261.34
Cash & Cash Eq at End of Period5,262.293,205.537,261.342,464.2617,036.20

Free Cash Flow and Capital Allocation

  • Operating Cash Flow Turnaround: Net operating cash flows transitioned from an outflow of Rs. (2,007.51) Mn in CY2024 to positive inflows of Rs. 3,686.29 Mn in the 15-month period ended Q1 2026, and accelerated to Rs. 5,307.27 Mn in H1 2026. The surge reflects customer mobilization advances and progress billings on newbuilding contracts (working capital contribution of Rs. 4,874.56 Mn in H1 2026), alongside an expansion in operating profit before changes.
  • Capital Expenditures: Group capex totalled Rs. 843.92 Mn for the 15 months ended 31 March 2026 (Company capex: Rs. 667.66 Mn), primarily directed toward plant, machinery, and drydock equipment. Major projects included:
  • Complete mechanical, bearing, and control refurbishment of Dock No. 1's 50-Ton Atlant Crane (extending useful life by >10 years without OEM assistance).
  • Modernization of Dock No. 4 hauling winch control to Variable Frequency Drive (VFD).
  • Procurement of high-capacity frequency converters from Türkiye for 60Hz vessel shore power (payback period < 6 months).
  • Installation of a 200kW solar panel system and yard infrastructure development.
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): Free cash flow to firm (Operating Cash Flow minus Capex) was Rs. 2,827.63 Mn for the 15 months ended Q1 2026, and Rs. 5,097.38 Mn in H1 2026, providing operational self-sufficiency.
  • Dividend Sustainability: CDPLC paid no dividends in CY2024, CY2025, or 2026 (Dividend payout ratio: 0.0). Dividends cannot legally or prudently be distributed until retained earnings deficits (Rs. 9,024.28 Mn Group / Rs. 10,784.56 Mn Company at 30 September 2026) are eliminated through accumulated net earnings or capital reduction reserves.

Key Financial Ratios and Growth Indicators

Financial Ratio Trends Across Reporting Periods

*(Group Consolidated)*

Metric / RatioCY2024 (12M Audited)CY2025 (12M Interim)15M Ended Q1 2026 (Audited)Q2 2026 (3M Interim)Q3 2026 (3M Interim)H1 2026 (6M Interim)
Gross Profit Margin2.37%11.27%11.73%20.73%20.80%20.77%
Operating Margin-10.98%-1.18%-1.45%4.59%6.16%5.47%
Net Profit Margin-10.78%-8.71%-8.07%1.37%2.19%1.83%
EBITDA (Rs. Mn)(1,353.00)487.65447.00458.42844.691,303.11
Return on Assets (ROA)-6.25%-6.66%-7.62%0.19%0.30%0.45%
Return on Equity (ROE)-50.00%-82.95%-18.84%0.51%1.04%1.55%
Current Ratio0.76x0.55x0.90x0.93x1.40x1.40x
Quick Ratio0.64x0.45x0.79x0.85x1.29x1.29x
Debt-to-Equity (Gearing)5.40x8.84x0.96x0.95x1.21x1.21x
Asset Turnover0.61x0.76x0.88x0.14x0.14x0.24x
Basic EPS (Rs.)(11.89)*(34.53)(11.34)0.220.420.64
Net Assets Per Share (Rs.)73.9139.3138.7438.9739.4039.40
Closing Market Price (Rs.)65.90177.50122.25130.00118.00118.00
Price-to-Book (P/B)0.89x4.52x3.16x3.34x2.99x2.99x

*\*Restated for rights issue share expansion where indicated in audited accounts.*

Productivity and Operational Growth Indicators

  • Drydock Occupancy: Reached 97.7% in CY2025 and 99.0% for the 15-month period ended Q1 2026.
  • Operational Excellence (OpEx) / Lean Six Sigma:
  • Formally launched on 1 January 2024 (Lean) and 1 January 2026 (Yard-wide OpEx).
  • Total documented cost savings achieved: LKR 383.7 million.
  • Qualified 41 employees as Lean Black Belts and Green Belts, with >800 personnel trained as White Belts.
  • Reduced welding CO2 shielding gas consumption by 20% by rectifying pipeline leakage.
  • Reduced production consumable costs by 16% through direct sourcing and establishing the proprietary “DOCKYARD CONSUMABLES” brand.
  • National Quality Awards: Secured two Gold Awards and one Silver Award at NCQAP 2025.
  • Digital Infrastructure Integration: Proprietary ERP software systems managed via subsidiary Dockyard Total Solutions (Pvt) Ltd. In 2025, commercialized external software outsourcing under the "DOCKYARD SOFTWARE" brand, winning Gold and Bronze accolades at the National Best Quality Software Awards (NBQSA 2025).

Economic and Market Context

Global Maritime Environment

  1. Ship Repair & Overhaul Dynamics: The global ship maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) sector reached an estimated market value of USD 35–37 billion. High global fleet utilization, aging commercial vessels, and compliance deadlines for ballast water management and emissions reduction accelerated retrofitting and life-extension work. Shipowners increasingly opt for life extensions over costly replacement newbuilds.
  2. Geopolitical Disruption & Indian Ocean Trade Corridors: Geopolitical instability in the Red Sea and Gulf region diverted substantial container and bulk traffic around the Cape of Good Hope and across the central Indian Ocean. Strategically situated at this crossroads, Sri Lanka's maritime hubs (Colombo, Galle, Hambantota, Trincomalee) witnessed elevated repair callings, emergency drydockings, and afloat servicing demands.
  3. Green Regulations & Specialized Vessel Demand: Tightening International Maritime Organization (IMO) decarbonization standards accelerated global demand for energy-efficient vessels, hybrid-propulsion systems, and offshore renewable support vessels. In particular, the Cable Laying Vessel (CLV) market (valued at USD 1.5 billion in 2025) is projected to expand significantly, driven by offshore wind farm installations and trans-oceanic submarine data fiber optic infrastructure.

Sri Lankan Macroeconomic Context

  • Economic Stabilization: Following the severe currency depreciation, hyperinflation, and sovereign debt crisis of 2022–2023, the Sri Lankan macroeconomic climate showed stability throughout 2025 and 2026. Inflation moderated to single digits, benchmark borrowing rates decreased (supporting improved domestic credit liquidity), and the Sri Lankan Rupee (LKR) stabilized against major currencies (LKR/USD average rate was 301.94 in 15M ended Q1 2026 vs. 303.67 in CY2024; closing rate was 315.55 vs. 292.75).
  • Port Infrastructure Expansion: Accelerated infrastructure investments across major Colombo port terminals—including South Asia Gateway Terminal (SAGT), Jaya Container Terminal (JCT), East Container Terminal (ECT), and Colombo International Container Terminal (CICT)—generated steady heavy fabrication and engineering opportunities.

Strategic Synergies with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)

MDL's acquisition of 51% in CDPLC marks the first-ever cross-border overseas acquisition by an Indian defence public sector shipyard. Aligned with India's *Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047*, this partnership creates operational synergies:

  • International Bank Guarantees: Securing multi-million dollar export shipbuilding contracts requires advance payment and performance bank guarantees from premier international financial institutions. Post-sovereign rating downgrade, standalone Sri Lankan entities faced severe counterparty constraints. Direct credit and corporate backing from MDL enabled CDPLC to execute the contracts for Orange Marine's cable-laying vessels.
  • Indian Public Sector Fleet Pipeline: CDPLC is actively expanding repair and conversion intake from Indian public sector maritime institutions, including the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI), the Dredging Corporation of India (MoU signed 7 April 2026), and state Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).

Future Potential and Outlook

Management has articulated a four-pillar growth strategy:

  1. Execution of Landmark Cable-Laying Vessel Programme:
  • November 2025 contracts with Orange Marine (France) for two advanced Cable Laying and Repair Vessels scheduled for delivery in 2028 and 2029 represent the largest shipbuilding order in company history.
  • Keel laying for the first vessel was completed on 2 April 2026. Execution is proceeding under enhanced digital production planning to prevent cost overruns.
  • Discussions are advanced for additional international cable-laying contracts, building on CDPLC’s track record (delivery of *KDDI Cable Infinity* to Japan in 2019 and *Sophie Germain* to France in 2023).
  1. Deepening Indian Public Sector Ship Repair Alliances:
  • Leveraging MDL’s commercial network to capture high-value drydockings, repairs, and conversions from Indian state-owned fleets (Dredging Corporation of India, SCI, and Indian Navy/Coast Guard auxiliaries).
  1. Regional Port Footprint & Floating Dock Infrastructure:
  • Multi-port service deployment spanning Colombo, Galle, Hambantota, and Trincomalee.
  • Feasibility studies underway with MDL to establish a floating-dock-based ship-repair center at the natural deep-water port of Trincomalee.
  • Expansion of specialized afloat repair operations at the Hambantota International Port (HIPC), particularly for LPG carriers and chemical tankers.
  1. Overseas Engineering & Heavy Industry Diversification:
  • Heavy Engineering segment expansion into high-margin underwater hospitality architecture (e.g., the *Bubble* underwater restaurant completed in the Maldives, with additional Seapod modular structures in progress).
  • Evaluating international opportunities including proposed shipyard developments in the Maldives, fuel storage tank projects in the Seychelles and East Africa, and marine fabrication in Bangladesh.

Risks and Challenges

Financial and Market Risks

  • Restricted Liquidity (Encumbered Cash): While cash balances appear substantial at Rs. 17.27 billion as of September 2026, Rs. 15.46 billion (89.5%) is held under lien as security for bank guarantees. Operating liquidity relies on project milestone progress billings, operational cash flow generation, and unutilized credit lines (>USD 45 million available).
  • Foreign Exchange Volatility: More than 84% of revenue is derived from export contracts denominated in USD and EUR, while significant raw material inputs (marine grade steel, main engines, propulsion packages, automated switchboards) are imported in foreign currency. Natural hedging and forward currency agreements are utilized to mitigate mismatches.
  • Variable Interest Rate Exposure: Of the Group's total borrowings, variable-rate debt stood at Rs. 12.23 billion at 31 March 2026 and Rs. 5.85 billion at 30 September 2026. A 100 basis point change in interest rates impacts annualized pre-tax profit by approximately Rs. 218.91 million.
  • Contract Cost Estimation and Inflation Risk: Fixed-price shipbuilding contracts expose the yard to price inflation in specialized components, marine steel, and subsea cable-handling equipment. Historical contracts generated severe negative gross margins. The new Orange Marine contracts are managed under OpEx digital tracking and strict procurement locking.

Operational and Environmental Risks

  • Hazardous Operating Conditions ("3D" Industry): Industrial hazards inherent in drydocks (lifting operations, confined spaces, hot work, grit blasting, ammonia refrigerants on fishing vessels, volatile LPG vapors at Hambantota). Mitigated via ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, and ISO 50001:2018 certifications, alongside Permit-to-Work (PTW) protocols. Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate dropped to 0.20% with zero yard fatalities.
  • Labor and Industrial Relations: Shipbuilding requires specialized skilled craftsmanship (welders, marine engineers, naval architects). Sri Lanka's skilled labor migration poses talent retention challenges. Management preserved the full ~3,000 workforce during the MDL transition and is negotiating updated Collective Agreements with recognized trade unions.

Legal and Compliance Matters

  • Sri Lanka Customs Inquiries:
  • *Case I:* Ongoing inquiry regarding scrap disposal without duty declaration under BOI facilities; denied by company officials; no proceedings held since August 2023.
  • *Case II:* Dispute regarding spare parts declaration for two pilot launches delivered to SLPA. CDPLC complied with a Customs directive and paid Rs. 15.00 million on 15 September 2025 under section 50A(2).
  • *Case III:* Pending Labour Tribunal litigation concerning an employee termination. Management and legal counsel expect no material financial impact from these proceedings.

Shareholder and Corporate Information

Capital Structure Progression

  • Share Capital Expansion: Stated capital increased from Rs. 714,395,757 (71,858,924 ordinary shares) to Rs. 13,649,002,077 (395,224,082 ordinary shares) through the Rights Issue concluded in January 2026 (ratio of 9 new shares for every 2 held at Rs. 40 each).
  • Shareholder Base: Expanded from 5,249 shareholders (31 Dec 2024) to 12,685 (31 Mar 2026) and 13,938 (30 Sep 2026).

Top 20 Shareholders as at 30 September 2026

*(Voting Ordinary Shares)*

RankShareholder NameNumber of SharesHolding %
1Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited201,565,50051.00%
2Sampath Bank PLC / Senthilverl Holdings (Pvt) Ltd39,530,82310.00%
3Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation Life Ltd Participating Portfolio A/C 0116,646,8674.21%
4Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation Ltd - General Fund16,435,4794.16%
5Seylan Bank PLC / A.C. Senanka8,875,6262.25%
6Mr. O. Senanayake & Mr. D.R. Peiris, Mr. S.P. Perera8,659,7102.19%
7Mr. G.B.D. Thilakaratne6,000,0001.52%
8Ranavav Holdings (Pvt) Ltd5,528,1981.40%
9Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation General Limited2,767,8750.70%
10Mr. S.P. Perera2,694,4080.68%
11Employees Trust Fund Board2,505,8690.63%
12Seylan Bank PLC / O. Senanayake2,470,4830.63%
13Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation Life Ltd Other Liability Portfolio A/C 042,356,6290.60%
14LOLC Finance PLC / R. Magdon Ismail2,266,9370.57%
15People's Leasing and Finance PLC / S.P. Perera2,231,1760.57%
16Sri Lanka Ports Authority2,186,1910.55%
17People's Leasing and Finance PLC / O. Senanayake & D.R. Peiris & S.P. Perera2,045,7780.52%
18Nuwara Eliya Property Developers (Pvt) Ltd1,617,4410.41%
19Mr. A.D. Gunewardene1,600,0000.41%
20Seylan Bank PLC / Java Capital (Private) Limited1,550,0000.39%
—Total Top 20 Shareholders327,235,01082.79%
—Other Shareholders67,989,07217.21%
—Total Issued Shares395,224,082100.00%

Public Holding and Float Details

  • Public Shareholding Percentage: 38.99% as of 30 September 2026 (down from 48.998% at 31 March 2026 and 48.94% at 31 December 2025).
  • Public Shareholders Count: 13,938 as of 30 September 2026.
  • Float-Adjusted Market Capitalization: Rs. 18,185,182,134 as of 30 September 2026 (compliant with CSE Listing Rule 7.13.1(i) under Option 1).

Board of Directors & Direct Shareholdings

*(As of 30 September 2026)*

Director NameBoard Position & Independence StatusShareholding (Shares)
Capt. Jagmohan, IN (Retd.)Chairman (Non-Executive / Non-Independent, Nominee of MDL)Nil
Mr. Thimira S. GodakumburaManaging Director / CEO (Executive Director)Nil
Shri Biju GeorgeDirector (Non-Executive / Non-Independent, Nominee of MDL)Nil
Shri Ruchir AgrawalDirector (Non-Executive / Non-Independent, Nominee of MDL)Nil
Mr. Vish GovindasamyDirector (Non-Executive / Non-Independent, Nominee of MDL)Nil
Mr. S. Senthi NandhananDirector (Non-Executive / Non-Independent, Nominee of Senthilverl Holdings)5,000
Mr. Chaminda GunasingheDirector (Non-Executive / Non-Independent, Nominee of SLIC)Nil
Mr. Chatura WickramatilekaDirector (Non-Executive / Independent; Chairman of Audit Committee)5,500
Mr. Chanaka JayamahaDirector (Non-Executive / Independent; Chairman of Remuneration Committee)Nil
Mrs. Dilrukshi KurukulasuriyaDirector (Non-Executive / Independent, appointed 19 May 2026)Nil

Market Trading and Valuation Context

  • Stock Code: CSE: DOCK.N0000
  • Market Price Trends:
  • CY2024 Close: LKR 65.90 (Trading Range: LKR 41.00 – 70.00)
  • CY2025 Close: LKR 177.50 (Peak of LKR 480.00 during recapitalization announcement)
  • Q1 2026 Close (31 March 2026): LKR 122.25 (Post-rights dilution; Market Cap: Rs. 48,316 Mn)
  • Q2 2026 Close (30 June 2026): LKR 130.00 (Range: LKR 121.50 – 144.75)
  • Q3 2026 Close (30 September 2026): LKR 118.00 (Range: LKR 116.75 – 131.00)
  • Latest Session Close (19 October 2026): LKR 110.00 (90-session Range: LKR 105.75 – 136.50; 90-session return: -12.18%)
  • Foreign Ownership Activity: Stood at 51.26% (202.58 million shares) as of 10 June 2026, edging up to 51.28% (202.66 million shares) by 19 October 2026, reflecting the stable 51% anchor position of MDL alongside modest institutional foreign float.

Investment Decision Indicators

Strengths

  • Sovereign Strategic Anchor: Backed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (51% owner), providing access to India’s defence and public-sector fleet renewal pipeline, sovereign technical capabilities, and international credit/bank guarantee underwriting.
  • Deleveraged Capital Structure: Net debt reduced via Rs. 12.93 billion rights equity injection; debt-to-equity ratio improved from 5.40x to 1.21x. Short-term facilities successfully converted into long-term tenors.
  • Turnaround to Net Operating Profitability: First sustained quarterly net profits achieved in Q2 2026 (Rs. 80.24 Mn) and Q3 2026 (Rs. 163.57 Mn), with gross margins doubling from ~11% to ~20.8%.
  • Resilient Core Ship Repair Business: Consistent high-margin cash contributor (Rs. 5.58 billion gross profit in 15M period; 37% GP margin in H1 2026) underpinned by 99% drydock utilization and an 80% repeat client rate.
  • Historic Shipbuilding Backlog: Largest order in yard history secured with Orange Marine (two advanced Cable Laying Vessels delivering in 2028–2029), providing long-term revenue visibility.
  • Operational Efficiency Gains: Documented Lean Six Sigma savings of Rs. 383.7 million, reduced gas consumption by 20%, consumable cost savings of 16%, and ISO-certified infrastructure across all yards.

Weaknesses

  • Substantial Retained Deficits: Accumulated losses of Rs. 9.02 billion (Group) and Rs. 10.78 billion (Company) preclude dividend payouts in the near-to-medium term.
  • Encumbered Liquidity: 89.5% of cash balances (Rs. 15.46 billion out of Rs. 17.27 billion) is pledged under lien as guarantee collateral, constraining unrestricted cash buffer.
  • Historical Shipbuilding Margin Drag: Shipbuilding operations generated gross deficits of Rs. 2.49 billion in the 15-month transitional period and Rs. 838.4 million in H1 2026, requiring flawless project execution to avoid future cost overruns.
  • Working Capital Intensity: Mega vessel construction demands heavy upfront procurement, making cash generation dependent on milestone delivery certifications.

Opportunities

  • Indian Public Sector Fleet Pipeline: Formal MoU with the Dredging Corporation of India and access to Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) and OMC tonnage via MDL's network.
  • Offshore Wind & Subsea Telecom Infrastructure: Accelerating global demand for specialized Cable Laying Vessels and hybrid-propulsion service operation vessels.
  • Geographic Expansion: Proposed floating dock facility at Trincomalee harbor in collaboration with MDL; expanding afloat repairs at Hambantota port.
  • Heavy Marine Engineering Diversification: High-margin modular underwater resort installations and coastal port terminal retrofits across Sri Lanka and the Maldives.

Threats

  • Geopolitical & Freight Disruptions: Shifts in Indian Ocean shipping routes or regional security escalations could impact vessel calling schedules.
  • Input Cost & Exchange Volatility: Sudden price surges in marine steel, specialized propulsion systems, or adverse currency movements across EUR, USD, and LKR.
  • Regional Competition: Strong drydock pricing competition from shipyards in China, Singapore, Vietnam, and the Middle East benefiting from lower domestic energy costs or state subsidies.
  • Skilled Labor Attrition: Potential migration of certified marine engineers and technicians impacting yard throughput.

Analytical Assessment

Colombo Dockyard PLC exhibits a clear operational and financial inflection profile. The completed recapitalization via Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited eliminated the existential going-concern uncertainty that previously depressed the stock, restored the equity base to Rs. 15.77 billion, and halved short-term debt pressures. Operational data confirms that structural gross margins have expanded from low single digits to >20%, transforming an operating loss of Rs. (2.79) billion in CY2024 into positive annualized operating profits in 2026.

Investors evaluating the equity must weigh the transition to positive earnings (Rs. 0.64 EPS in H1 2026) and backing from an Indian state-backed industrial parent against the lack of immediate dividend yields (due to accumulated negative reserves) and the high proportion of cash held under lien for project guarantees. Continued valuation re-rating will largely depend on the disciplined, margin-positive execution of the Orange Marine cable-ship construction programme and the volume of Indian public sector fleet contracts directed to the yard.