LB FINANCE PLC Financial Summary

LFIN.N0000 · LB FINANCE PLC · Financial Services · 2026-10-24

LB Finance PLC Financial Summary and Investment Analysis

Executive Overview

LB Finance PLC (LBF) is a premier Licensed Finance Company (LFC) and registered finance leasing establishment in Sri Lanka, incorporated in 1971 and listed on the Main Board of the Colombo Stock Exchange (CSE). The company operates across three core business pillars—lending (vehicle leasing, vehicle loans, gold loans, term and mortgage loans, and digital micro-loans), funding (fixed deposits and savings mobilization), and value-added services (remittances via Western Union, foreign currency exchange, bill payments, and digital wallet services via its proprietary LB CIM application).

The group expanded its operational and regional reach through:

  1. The acquisition of a 73.11% controlling interest in Associated Motor Finance Company PLC (AMF) completed in November 2025 for a purchase consideration of LKR 4,142.45 million, followed by an approved statutory amalgamation executed with effect from 2026-07-31.
  2. An active overseas presence in Myanmar through its wholly owned subsidiary LB Microfinance Myanmar Company Limited (LBMM) operating 20 branches.
  3. The strategic greenfield incorporation of LB Finance Philippines Inc., granted regulatory authority to operate as a finance company in September 2026.

Across recent reporting periods, LBF demonstrated robust balance sheet expansion and earnings momentum. Total group assets surpassed LKR 415.57 billion by 2026-03-31 and expanded further to LKR 460.54 billion by 2026-09-30. Gross income reached LKR 62.90 billion in the 12-month period ending 2026-03-31 (up 33.38% YoY), generating a record Profit After Tax (PAT) of LKR 14.04 billion (Company: LKR 13.67 billion). In the first half of the subsequent period (6 months ending 2026-09-30), group income surged by 54.67% YoY to LKR 42.27 billion, generating a net profit of LKR 7.43 billion.

Asset quality remains strong within the Sri Lankan Non-Banking Financial Institution (NBFI) sector, with the company's gross Non-Performing Loan (NPL) ratio standing at 1.35% as of 2026-03-31 (well below the industry average of 4.60%), before ticking up to 2.77% as of 2026-09-30 following the statutory merger and consolidation of AMF's loan book. Capitalization and liquidity buffers remain comfortably above Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) regulatory minimums.

Key Periods Covered

  • Annual Periods (12 Months ended March 31): 12M ending 2024-03-31 (Q1 2024 end), 12M ending 2025-03-31 (Q1 2025 end), and 12M ending 2026-03-31 (Q1 2026 end).
  • Quarterly Periods (Calendar Quarters):
  • Q4 2024 (3 months ended 2024-12-31)
  • Q1 2025 (3 months ended 2025-03-31)
  • Q2 2025 (3 months ended 2025-06-30)
  • Q3 2025 (3 months ended 2025-09-30)
  • Q4 2025 (3 months ended 2025-12-31)
  • Q1 2026 (3 months ended 2026-03-31)
  • Q2 2026 (3 months ended 2026-06-30)
  • Q3 2026 (3 months ended 2026-09-30)
  • Cumulative Interim Periods: 9M ending 2024-12-31, 6M ending 2025-09-30, 9M ending 2025-12-31, and 6M ending 2026-09-30.
  • Market Trading Snapshot: 90 sessions from 2026-06-16 to 2026-10-23.

Financial Performance

Revenue and Profitability Trends

1. Annual Financial Performance (12-Month Periods)

*Note: For financial institutions, "Gross Profit" corresponds to Net Interest Income (NII) plus Fee and Commission Income; Net Profit reflects Profit After Tax (PAT).*

Metric (LKR Millions)Company 12M Q1 2024Company 12M Q1 2025Company 12M Q1 2026Group 12M Q1 2025Group 12M Q1 2026
Gross Operating Income49,230.1046,730.9560,035.3047,156.2662,896.39
Interest Income45,729.8541,815.4651,805.1242,201.9054,357.26
Interest Expenses21,379.5016,687.3822,303.2916,783.7123,028.81
Net Interest Income (NII)24,350.3525,128.0829,501.8325,418.1931,328.45
Fee & Commission Income3,186.424,604.447,911.944,642.918,032.81
Total Operating Income27,850.6030,043.5737,732.0230,372.5539,867.58
Impairment (Charge) / Reversal(373.24)256.24(1,202.79)261.03(2,036.03)
Operating Expenses(8,669.53)(9,788.43)(11,514.75)(10,037.67)(12,191.14)
Operating Profit Before VAT on FS18,807.8320,511.3825,014.4720,595.9225,640.41
Taxes on Financial Services(3,627.62)(4,169.71)(5,137.09)(4,183.24)(5,184.46)
Profit Before Tax (PBT)15,180.2116,341.6719,877.3816,412.6820,455.95
Income Tax Expense(5,616.57)(5,536.04)(6,204.53)(5,550.74)(6,413.14)
Profit After Tax (PAT)9,563.6410,805.6313,672.8510,861.9314,042.81
*Gross Margin (NII / Gross Income)*49.46%53.77%49.14%53.90%49.81%
*Net Profit Margin (PAT / Gross Income)*19.43%23.12%22.77%23.03%22.33%
*Cost to Income Ratio*31.13%32.58%30.52%33.05%30.58%

2. Quarterly Performance Trajectory (Company Level)

Period (Calendar Quarter)Total Income (LKR '000)Net Interest Income (LKR '000)Impairment (LKR '000)PBT (LKR '000)PAT (LKR '000)Gross Margin (NII/Income)Net Profit Margin
Q4 2024 (3M to 2024-12-31)11,693,7226,455,902(17,277)4,011,6742,485,77355.21%21.26%
Q1 2025 (3M to 2025-03-31)12,184,5276,258,037430,7074,782,9683,632,00551.36%29.81%
Q2 2025 (3M to 2025-06-30)12,741,8646,837,927(259,918)4,368,4482,702,75553.67%21.21%
Q3 2025 (3M to 2025-09-30)14,327,2677,355,594(174,135)4,984,1593,097,40951.34%21.62%
Q4 2025 (3M to 2025-12-31)15,496,6227,526,987(372,089)5,039,9223,130,99248.57%20.20%
Q1 2026 (3M to 2026-03-31)17,469,5517,781,326(396,651)5,484,8484,741,69444.54%27.14%
Q2 2026 (3M to 2026-06-30)18,756,9848,938,679(439,209)5,698,6253,537,55347.66%18.86%
Q3 2026 (3M to 2026-09-30)20,955,5609,786,877(731,622)5,620,2803,476,24746.70%16.59%

3. Quarterly Group Performance (Recent Quarters)

Period (Calendar Quarter)Group Income (LKR '000)Net Interest Income (LKR '000)Impairment (LKR '000)Group PBT (LKR '000)Group PAT (LKR '000)Basic EPS (LKR)
Q4 2025 (3M to 2025-12-31)16,226,5957,891,886(621,729)5,110,0603,200,7795.76
Q1 2026 (3M to 2026-03-31)19,338,6589,078,197(976,322)5,937,8395,002,8548.92
Q2 2026 (3M to 2026-06-30)20,588,06010,172,970(841,425)6,152,8143,828,1766.79
Q3 2026 (3M to 2026-09-30)21,684,44510,298,455(903,838)5,808,8523,597,6056.46

Profitability and Revenue Drivers

  • Top-Line Growth: Company total income expanded by 28.47% YoY in 12M Q1 2026 (reaching LKR 60.04 billion) and grew 46.73% YoY in 6M Q3 2026 (reaching LKR 39.71 billion). Growth was propelled by the lifting of vehicle importation restrictions effective 2025-02-01, sparking high credit demand across leasing and auto loans, coupled with safe-haven demand in gold loans.
  • Spread Compression: Company Net Interest Margin (NIM) moderated from 12.22% in 12M Q1 2025 to 9.94% in 12M Q1 2026 (and 9.3% annualized), as interest expenses grew 33.65% due to rising utilization of wholesale bank debt and securitizations to fund the rapid loan expansion.
  • Non-Interest Income Diversification: Fee and commission income surged 71.83% YoY in 12M Q1 2026 to LKR 7.91 billion, supported by loan documentation fees, gold loan service charges, and digital transactions via LB CIM.
  • Operating Efficiency: Cost-to-income improved from 32.58% in 12M Q1 2025 to 30.52% in 12M Q1 2026, benefiting from operating leverage and automated straight-through processing.
  • Credit Impairment: Impairment charges shifted from a net reversal of LKR 256.24 million in 12M Q1 2025 to a net charge of LKR 1,202.79 million in 12M Q1 2026 (and LKR 2,036.03 million at Group level), reflecting portfolio growth and conservative Stage 1 provisioning under SLFRS 9, alongside macro overlay adjustments.

Balance Sheet Analysis

Major Balance Sheet Trends

Metric (LKR Millions)Company 2024-03-31Company 2025-03-31Company 2026-03-31Group 2026-03-31Company 2026-09-30Group 2026-09-30
Cash & Cash Equivalents7,406.089,024.0218,718.9219,108.418,900.409,314.34
Financial Assets at Amortised Cost - Loans & Receivables161,291.49197,766.69312,660.31332,998.82374,234.08376,919.24
*-- Gold Loans*75,548.8085,686.49120,392.44120,401.13N/AN/A
*-- Vehicle Financing (Loans & Leases & Drafts)*75,532.50102,962.31177,255.00196,448.98N/AN/A
Other Financial Assets20,374.7721,201.5040,543.0442,360.8150,572.9650,516.18
PPE and Right-of-Use Assets8,984.369,725.5110,743.4911,994.8918,265.6818,290.05
Total Assets202,176.51240,890.24395,331.49415,568.30458,171.36460,540.29
Due to Banks (Overdrafts & Term Loans)21,702.0137,411.68102,967.00103,456.50101,493.13102,358.06
Due to Depositors (Customer Deposits)122,808.12138,496.87173,329.15189,559.70212,722.62213,452.24
Debt Instruments & Other Borrowed Funds5,491.405,005.4145,400.3845,400.3862,457.1862,457.18
Total Liabilities158,550.44189,624.24333,948.16352,219.82388,692.08390,412.59
Stated Capital838.28838.28838.28838.28838.28838.28
Reserves8,972.439,521.3610,267.7610,460.5414,911.3215,156.71
Retained Earnings33,815.3640,906.3650,277.2850,799.6253,729.6854,132.71
Total Equity (Equity Holders)43,626.0751,266.0061,383.3262,098.4369,479.2970,127.70
Non-Controlling Interest (NCI)---1,250.04-0.00
Total Equity43,626.0751,266.0061,383.3263,348.4869,479.2970,127.70

Liquidity, Solvency, and Asset Quality Evaluation

  • Asset Composition: Interest-earning assets represent over 90% of total assets. Loans and receivables stood at 79.1% of company total assets as of 2026-03-31 and 81.7% by 2026-09-30.
  • Funding Shift and Solvency (Debt/Equity): Total equity increased from LKR 51.27 billion to LKR 61.38 billion at 2026-03-31 (and LKR 69.48 billion by 2026-09-30), reflecting strong organic capital accretion. However, asset growth outpaced equity: Debt-to-Equity increased from 3.53x in 2025 to 5.24x at 2026-03-31, and stood at 5.42x as of 2026-09-30. Bank borrowings increased from LKR 37.41 billion to LKR 102.97 billion, while securitized/foreign borrowings jumped from LKR 5.01 billion to LKR 45.40 billion (and LKR 62.46 billion by 2026-09-30).
  • Statutory Liquidity: Statutory Liquid Assets Ratio was maintained at 19.56% at 2026-03-31 and 17.57%–19.09% across 2026, against the CBSL minimum requirement of 10.00%. Total liquidity reserves reached LKR 42.24 billion as of 2026-03-31.
  • Accounting Policy Change on Land & Buildings: During the 6-month period ended 2026-09-30, LBF switched from the cost model to the revaluation model under LKAS 16 for freehold land and buildings, resulting in an asset step-up of LKR 5,808.79 million and a net revaluation reserve accretion of LKR 4,066.15 million (after LKR 1,742.64 million deferred tax).

Cash Flow Analysis

Cash Flow Summaries

Flow Component (LKR Millions)Company 12M Q1 2025Company 12M Q1 2026Group 12M Q1 2026Company 6M Q3 2026Group 6M Q3 2026
Operating Profit before WC changes17,450.4522,603.3823,949.9513,358.6414,634.60
Net Change in Operating Assets(37,546.72)(136,163.59)(137,124.71)(54,500.15)(53,600.91)
*-- of which Loans & Receivables**(36,412.75)**(116,397.51)**(118,888.20)**(45,613.12)**(45,851.43)*
Net Change in Operating Liabilities16,288.0336,404.5135,968.4825,110.0622,940.03
*-- of which Customer Deposits**15,616.52**34,832.28**34,942.65**25,599.89**23,892.54*
Income Tax Paid(6,523.61)(5,994.06)(6,121.52)(5,062.01)(5,211.02)
Net Cash Flow from Operations(10,392.13)(83,241.02)(83,436.79)(21,183.27)(21,329.38)
Net Cash Flow from Investing148.49(8,984.49)(8,528.66)1,941.071,924.51
*-- Capex (PPE, ROU, Intangibles)**(1,201.62)**(1,470.09)**(1,476.46)**(885.52)**(902.16)*
*-- Acquisition of Subsidiary (AMF)*-*(4,173.42)**(4,058.31)*--
*-- Trading/Financial Investments*1,207.29*(3,524.93)**(3,524.93)*2,796.012,796.01
Net Cash Flow from Financing11,453.89101,709.75101,763.449,676.2210,065.83
*-- Net Bank Debt Funding Raised*15,579.6565,344.6665,421.12(1,043.85)(643.40)
*-- Net Borrowed Funds / Securitization*(485.99)40,360.2940,360.2915,866.7015,866.70
*-- Dividends Paid*(3,210.90)(3,601.37)(3,601.37)(3,296.64)(3,296.64)
*-- Acquisition of NCI in AMF*---(1,676.31)(1,676.31)
Net Change in Cash & Equivalents1,210.259,484.249,797.99(9,565.98)(9,339.04)
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents7,858.4417,342.6817,707.167,954.198,368.13

Cash Flow Dynamics

  • Negative Operating Cash Flow: In line with rapid balance sheet expansion in lending institutions, net operating cash flow was heavily negative (outflow of LKR 83.24 billion in 12M Q1 2026 and LKR 21.18 billion in 6M Q3 2026), caused by aggressive loan book disbursement (+LKR 116.40 billion in 12M Q1 2026).
  • Financing Reliance: Loan growth significantly outpaced deposit mobilization (+LKR 34.83 billion in 12M Q1 2026), requiring LBF to bridge the gap via bank credit facilities (+LKR 65.34 billion net) and securitized borrowing facilities (+LKR 40.36 billion net).
  • Free Cash Flow to Equity & Dividend Sustainability: Operating cash flow before credit asset creation remained robust (LKR 22.60 billion in 12M Q1 2026 and LKR 13.36 billion in 6M Q3 2026). Total dividend payout remained fixed at exactly 33.23%–33.33% of earnings, distributing LKR 3,601.37 million in 12M Q1 2026 and LKR 3,296.64 million in Q2 2026, confirming that dividend distribution is covered 3.01 times by accounting profits and supported by internal capital generation.

Key Financial Ratios and Growth Indicators

Historical and Interim Ratios

Financial Ratio / Metric12M Q1 202312M Q1 202412M Q1 202512M Q1 2026Q2 2026 (3M)Q3 2026 (6M Ann.)
Return on Equity (ROE)23.78%23.40%22.77%24.28%22.96%21.44%
Return on Assets (ROA)4.88%4.97%4.88%4.30%3.41%3.29%
Net Interest Margin (NIM)11.88%13.72%12.22%9.94%--
Interest Spread9.19%11.05%10.35%8.66%--
Cost to Income Ratio32.42%31.13%32.58%30.52%29.16%29.97%
Basic EPS (LKR)15.2717.2619.5024.686.38 (3M)12.66 (6M)
Group Basic EPS (LKR)--19.6025.226.79 (3M)13.25 (6M)
Net Asset Value Per Share (LKR)68.7978.7492.53110.79111.69125.40
Dividend Per Share (DPS) (LKR)5.005.756.508.20--
Dividend Payout Ratio32.74%33.31%33.33%33.23%--
Tier 1 Capital Adequacy Ratio30.50%31.45%30.45%21.65%18.89%17.07%
Total Capital Adequacy Ratio31.31%32.19%31.31%21.39%18.59%17.57%
Gross NPL Ratio4.45%3.54%2.25%1.35%1.41%2.77%
Net NPL Ratio-0.65%-0.79%-1.22%-1.24%-1.10%-0.27%
Provision Coverage Ratio--154.02%192.35%--
Loans to Deposits Ratio1.27x1.31x1.43x1.80x1.89x1.76x
Price to Earnings Ratio (P/E)3.60x3.64x4.44x5.74x--
Price to Book Value (P/BV)0.80x0.80x0.93x1.28x--

DuPont Decomposition of ROE (Company)

  • 12M Q1 2025: ROE (22.77%) = Net Profit Margin (23.12%) × Asset Turnover (21.09%) × Financial Leverage (4.67x)
  • 12M Q1 2026: ROE (24.28%) = Net Profit Margin (22.77%) × Asset Turnover (18.87%) × Financial Leverage (5.65x)
  • *Insight:* The expansion in ROE from 22.77% to 24.28% was driven by increased financial leverage from loan book expansion, balancing slight declines in net profit margin and asset turnover.

Longer-Term Compound Growth (5-Year CAGR to 12M Q1 2026)

  • Total Income CAGR: 19% (LKR 30.16 billion to LKR 60.04 billion)
  • Net Interest Income CAGR: 12% (LKR 18.66 billion to LKR 29.50 billion)
  • Other Operating Income CAGR: 33% (LKR 2.65 billion to LKR 8.23 billion)
  • Loans & Receivables CAGR: 24% (LKR 134.40 billion to LKR 312.66 billion)
  • Customer Deposits CAGR: 18% (LKR 89.14 billion to LKR 173.33 billion)
  • Profit After Tax CAGR: 12% (LKR 8.66 billion to LKR 13.67 billion)
  • Internal Equity Capital Generation CAGR: 17% (LKR 33.05 billion to LKR 61.38 billion)

Sectoral Market Share & Operating Footprint

  • Total Assets Market Share: 12.92% (up from 11.53% in 2025).
  • Loans and Receivables Market Share: 12.75% of the total Sri Lankan NBFI sector.
  • Customer Deposits Market Share: 12.59%.
  • Branch Network: 225 branches island-wide as of 2026-03-31 (expanded to 234 branches by 2026-09-30 post-AMF integration). More than 60% of branches (136 outlets) are outside the Western Province, including 63 branches in Northern and Eastern provinces.
  • Myanmar Footprint: 20 branches across Magway, Bago, Ayeyarwady, and Yangon.

Economic and Market Context

Macroeconomic Environment

  • Economic Stabilization: Following severe contractions in prior years, Sri Lanka's real GDP grew by an estimated 5.0% in 2025/2026, accompanied by declining interest rates (the 364-day Treasury Bill yield moderated to ~8.4% by March 2026) and inflation normalizing near CBSL's 5% target.
  • Vehicle Import Normalization: Effective 2025-02-01, the Government lifted the 5-year vehicle import ban. This unlocked pent-up mobility demand, fueling a 76% YoY surge in LBF's auto finance transaction volume.
  • Gold Price Rally: Global gold prices appreciated by over 50% across 2025/2026 (surpassing USD 5,000/oz in international spot markets), bolstering collateral security in gold loans while increasing loan-to-value (LTV) volatility risk.
  • Regulatory Framework: Implementation of CBSL Direction No. 05 of 2021 (Corporate Governance), Direction No. 03 of 2025 (Liquidity Risk Management), Direction No. 02 of 2026 (Beneficial Ownership), alongside the early adoption of SLFRS S1 and S2 (Sustainability & Climate Disclosure Standards).

Competitive Landscape

Sri Lanka’s financial system comprises 33 licensed commercial/specialized banks and 43 non-bank financial institutions. Competitive intensity is elevated in auto leasing, gold loans, and MSME working capital. LBF countered competitive margin pressure via proprietary digital distribution (LB CIM), deep rural network presence, and fast credit turnarounds (under 24 hours for MSME/gold loans).


Future Potential and Outlook

Growth Vectors

  1. Full Integration of AMF: The acquisition of AMF (LKR 22.30 billion in assets, LKR 18.82 billion loan book, 12 branches) provides market dominance in registered motorbike leasing. The statutory amalgamation (effective 2026-07-31) enables cost rationalization, funding synergy, and cross-selling across 234 consolidated branches.
  2. International Expansion - Philippines: Incorporation of LB Finance Philippines Inc. (authority granted 2026-09-17) establishes a microfinance and auto finance platform in Southeast Asia, leveraging LBF’s microcredit operational model.
  3. Digital Transformation (LB CIM Ecosystem): LB CIM app downloads reached 800,000+ by Q1 2026 with cumulative transaction volume exceeding LKR 300 billion (+173% volume growth). Feature rollouts include AI-driven personal loans (instant disbursement), NFC Tap-to-Pay, China UnionPay virtual debit cards, and GovPay integrations.
  4. MSME Financing (LB Sanmitha): Tailored business lending program launched in July 2025 granted over LKR 2.40 billion across 4,900+ loans with an NPL ratio of 0.04%.
  5. Sustainable & Green Financing: Green lending portfolio expanded to LKR 42.72 billion in 2025/2026 (11,125 facilities), centered on hybrid and EV vehicle leasing (LKR 42.69 billion) and solar PV project loans.

Long-Term Management Targets (Roadmap 2030)

  • Net profit CAGR of at least 10%.
  • Gross income milestone of LKR 100 billion.
  • Annual PAT target of LKR 25 billion.
  • Balance sheet milestone of LKR 1.0 trillion in total assets.
  • Complete branch solarization and net-zero operational status by 2050.

Risks and Challenges

Risk AreaStatus & SeverityOperational / Financial ImpactMitigation Strategy Implemented by LBF
Credit Risk & Post-Merger Asset QualityModerating (Residual: Low to Moderate)Gross NPL ratio rose from 1.35% (March 2026) to 2.77% (September 2026) due to AMF's portfolio (AMF standalone NPL ~15.8%).96% tangible asset collateralization (vehicles, gold, real estate); early-action collections framework; Stage 3 provision coverage of 72.61%; overall coverage of 192.35%.
Funding & Liquidity MismatchStable (Residual: Low)Loan-to-deposit ratio expanded to 1.80x, increasing reliance on wholesale bank borrowings and securitization lines.Liquid assets maintained well above CBSL minimums (17.57%–19.56% vs. 10% min); LKR 42.24B liquidity reserves; diversified funding lines including USD 60M from foreign multilaterals (Enabling Qapital, BlueOrchard, responsAbility).
Interest Rate & Margin CompressionModerating (Residual: Moderate)Repricing mismatches between fixed-rate assets and liabilities compressed NIM from 12.22% to 9.94%.Active ALCO monitoring; 100 bps parallel interest shock affects annual PAT by LKR 396.57M; shorter loan tenures and floating rate adjustments on corporate facilities.
Commodity Price Volatility (Gold)Elevated (Residual: Moderate)Gold loans represent 37.7% of credit portfolio (LKR 120.39B). A sharp drop in gold prices could erode collateral margins.Conservative LTVs; short loan tenures; VaR-based impairment models with additional management judgemental overlays of LKR 1.19B; prompt default auctions.
Information Security & Cyber RisksElevated (Residual: Moderate)Rapid adoption of digital channels (LB CIM, online lending) increases exposure to cyber threats and data breaches.ISO/IEC 27001:2022 re-certified for 11th year; operationalized 24/7 Security Operations Center (SOC) with SIEM; regular red-teaming and VAPT; Zero data breaches reported.
Contingent Tax LiabilitiesPending AppealUnprovided tax assessment of LKR 731.48M relating to Surcharge Tax for assessment year 2020/21.Formal appeal lodged; supported by professional tax consultant opinion that liability is not sustainable; no provision made.

Shareholder and Corporate Information

Capital Structure

  • Stated Capital: LKR 838,282,159 represented by 554,057,136 fully paid ordinary shares.
  • No share splits, rights issues, or dilutions occurred during the periods under review.

Shareholding Profile (as of 2026-09-30)

Shareholder NameShares HeldShareholding %
Vallibel One PLC286,729,60051.751%
Royal Ceramics Lanka PLC *(direct & via Commercial Bank)*144,492,92826.079%
Hatton National Bank PLC / Esna Holdings (Pvt) Ltd15,248,0002.752%
Seylan Bank PLC / JN Lanka Holdings Company (Pvt) Ltd10,655,4961.923%
Hatton National Bank PLC - Capital Alliance Quantitative Equity Fund5,289,4050.955%
Commercial Bank of Ceylon PLC / K.R.E.M.D.M.B. Jayasundara5,000,0000.902%
Mr. K.D.A. Perera4,289,7350.774%
Mr. W.G.D.C. Ranaweera3,125,0020.564%
Mr. Niroshan Udage (Managing Director)2,861,2350.516%
J.B. Cocoshell (Pvt) Ltd2,612,9620.472%
Mr. Y.S.H.R.S. Silva2,522,5000.455%
DFCC Bank PLC / J N Lanka Holdings Company (Pvt) Ltd2,500,0000.451%
Mr. F.N. Herft2,178,0650.393%
Hatton National Bank PLC / JN Lanka Holdings Company (Pvt) Ltd1,532,5640.277%
Rosewood (Pvt) Limited - Account No. 11,366,1130.247%
Mr. M. Keil1,365,0000.246%
Mr. A.A. Page (Deceased)1,259,2000.227%
DFCC Bank PLC A/C No. 021,207,5050.218%
Mr. M.A.T. Raaymakers1,125,1260.203%
Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation Life Ltd - Participating Portfolio1,094,2540.197%
Top 20 Shareholders Subtotal496,454,69089.604%
Other Public Shareholders57,602,44610.396%
Total Stated Capital554,057,136100.000%

*Ultimate Controlling Party:* Mr. Dhammika Perera (via Vallibel One PLC).

Directors' Shareholdings (as of 2026-09-30)

  • Mr. G A R D Prasanna (Chairman): Nil
  • Mr. Niroshan Udage (Managing Director): 2,861,235 shares (0.516%)
  • Mr. B D A Perera (Executive Director): Nil *(Spouse holds 1,000,000 shares)*
  • Mr. R S Yatawara (Executive Director): 8,593 shares (0.002%)
  • Mr. R D Tissera (Executive Director): 150,000 shares (0.027%)
  • Mr. P D Hennayake (Independent Non-Executive Director): 25,000 shares (0.005%)
  • Ms. Yogadinusha Bhaskaran, Ms. Ashwini Natesan, Mr. Dharmadasa Rangalle, Mr. P B Talwatte, Prof. T N K De Zoysa, Mr. Ashane Jayasekara: Nil

Public Holding and CSE Trading

  • Public Holding Percentage: 21.44% across 7,824 public shareholders as of 2026-09-30.
  • Float-Adjusted Market Capitalization: LKR 18,055.92 million (Option 1 compliant).
  • Stock Price High/Low:
  • 12M Q1 2026: High LKR 174.00, Low LKR 77.00, Year-End Close LKR 141.75 (+63.87% YoY).
  • Q2 2026: High LKR 179.00, Low LKR 138.25, Close LKR 173.00.
  • Q3 2026: High LKR 172.50, Low LKR 151.50, Close LKR 152.00.
  • Latest Market Session (2026-10-23): LKR 140.00 (90-session range: LKR 139.00 – LKR 179.00; -15.92% 90-session return).

Dividends Declared and Paid

  • For 12M Q1 2025: Interim LKR 2.25 + Final LKR 4.25 = Total LKR 6.50 per share (LKR 3,601.37 million; 33.33% payout).
  • For 12M Q1 2026: Interim LKR 2.25 + Final LKR 5.95 = Total LKR 8.20 per share (LKR 4,543.27 million; 33.23% payout).

Investment Decision Indicators

Strengths

  • Dominant Market Share: Largest NBFI network in Sri Lanka (234 branches post-amalgamation), holding ~12.9% of total sector assets and ~12.8% of sector loans.
  • Superior Asset Quality: Pre-merger Gross NPL ratio of 1.35% compares favorably against the NBFI industry average of 4.60%, backed by a high provision coverage ratio of 192.35% and 96% tangible asset collateralization.
  • High Return Profile: Consistently superior profitability metrics with ROE of 24.28% and ROA of 4.30% for 12M Q1 2026, outperforming industry averages of 16.8% and 3.4%, respectively.
  • Operational Scalability via Digital Platform: Rapid scaling of LB CIM (800,000+ downloads; LKR 300B+ volume; AI-automated digital personal loans) has reduced transaction costs and driven cost-to-income down to 30.52%.
  • Sound Capital Adequacy: Tier 1 ratio of 17.07%–21.65% and Total Capital ratio of 17.57%–21.39% provide substantial buffers over CBSL regulatory thresholds (10.0% and 14.0%, respectively).

Weaknesses

  • Increasing Financial Leverage: Debt-to-Equity rose from 3.53x in March 2025 to 5.24x in March 2026 and 5.42x in September 2026, as asset growth outpaced internal equity generation.
  • Spread Compression: Net Interest Margin fell from 12.22% to 9.94% as wholesale bank borrowings and securitization funding costs expanded rapidly (+33.65% YoY interest expense growth).
  • High Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: Loan-to-deposit ratio expanded to 1.76x–1.80x, increasing reliance on short-to-medium term bank credit lines and institutional debt rather than low-cost retail deposits.
  • Post-Merger NPL Blip: The absorption of AMF's two-wheeler leasing book elevated the gross non-performing ratio from 1.35% to 2.77% as of September 2026.

Opportunities

  • Automotive Credit Rebound: Normalization of vehicle imports provides multi-year expansion runway for vehicle loans and leasing packages.
  • Synergies from AMF Amalgamation: Full absorption of AMF offers operational synergies, branch consolidation, and dominance in high-yield motorbike financing.
  • Regional Microfinance Footprint: Established 20-branch network in Myanmar and greenfield entry into the Philippines unlock geographically diversified earnings potential outside Sri Lanka.
  • Digital Ecosystem Monetization: Potential to license LB CIM platform ("CIM-as-a-Service"), cross-sell open banking products, and scale fee-based remittances.

Threats

  • Gold Price Volatility: A sharp downward correction in global gold prices could trigger collateral shortfalls across the LKR 120.39 billion gold loan book.
  • Asset Quality Risks in Underwriting: Expansion into MSME and two-wheeler financing carries higher default tendencies in volatile macroeconomic or weather-impacted conditions.
  • Regulatory and Tax Uncertainties: Pending LKR 731.48 million Surcharge Tax appeal; evolving macro-prudential regulations by the CBSL.
  • Geopolitical & Foreign Operations Uncertainty: Political, regulatory, and currency exchange volatility in Myanmar.

Overall Financial Assessment Summary

DimensionTrajectoryKey Metrics / Data Points
Top-line IncomeStrong GrowthGroup revenue +33.38% YoY to LKR 62.90B (12M Q1 2026); +54.67% YoY to LKR 42.27B (6M Q3 2026).
Bottom-line ProfitExpandingGroup PAT reached LKR 14.04B (+29.28% YoY in 12M Q1 2026) and LKR 7.43B in 6M Q3 2026.
Return MetricsIndustry LeadingROE at 24.28% (vs. 16.8% industry); ROA at 4.30% (vs. 3.4% industry).
Asset QualityManageable UptickGross NPL at 1.35% (March 2026) rising to 2.77% (September 2026) post-AMF integration; 192.35% provision cover.
Capital & SolvencyWell CapitalizedTotal CAR at 21.39% (March 2026) and 17.57% (September 2026), well above 14% statutory minimum.
Valuation MultiplesModerate / ExpandingP/E of 5.74x and P/BV of 1.28x at March 2026 (Share price LKR 141.75; NAVPS LKR 110.79).
Shareholder DistributionConsistent PayoutLKR 8.20 DPS representing a steady 33.23% payout ratio; 5.78% dividend yield.