LANKA IOC PLC Financial Summary

LIOC.N0000 · LANKA IOC PLC · Energy · 2026-10-19

Lanka IOC PLC Financial Summary and Investment Analysis

Executive Overview

Lanka IOC PLC (LIOC), incorporated in Sri Lanka in 2002 as an overseas subsidiary of Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL, ultimate parent entity controlled by the Government of India), is Sri Lanka’s premier private-sector downstream petroleum company. The company’s operations span the importation, storage, distribution, and marketing of automotive fuels, marine fuels (bunkering), industrial lubricants, greases, bitumen, and petrochemicals. LIOC operates a nationwide retail fuel network consisting of 273 fuel stations, 30 lubricant distributors, and over 330 dedicated SERVO shops, supported by terminal facilities in Trincomalee and Colombo, including a 14-tank Lower Tank Farm leasehold and an 18,000 MT capacity lubricant blending plant integrated with the island's only grease manufacturing plant (3,000 MT capacity).

During the twelve months ended March 31, 2026 (FY 2025-26), the company demonstrated resilient operational volume expansion and sustained financial health despite challenging domestic retail margin controls and global commodity volatility. Full-year revenue grew by 1.58% to LKR 280.65 billion, while net profit settled at LKR 10.56 billion (a 5.26% decline compared to LKR 11.15 billion in the twelve months ended March 31, 2025). The performance was underpinned by all-time high physical volumes: historic record throughput of 999 thousand metric tons (TMT) and record automotive fuel sales of 873 thousand kiloliters (TKL). Core retail fuel margins were pressured by regulated monthly ceiling prices set by the Ministry of Power and Energy (MOPE) and rising procurement costs following geopolitical flare-ups in the Middle East. However, these pressures were cushioned by diversification into non-regulated segments (notably bunkering, where profitability expanded 114%, and petrochemicals, where volumes grew over 104%), along with strong net finance income of LKR 4.99 billion.

Financial disclosures extending through the first half of calendar year 2026 (three months ended June 30, 2026 [Q2 2026] and three months ended September 30, 2026 [Q3 2026]) reveal continued strong topline expansion, driven by upward retail price adjustments. However, gross profit and operating profitability compressed due to higher landed costs and operating overheads, leading to Q3 2026 net profit of LKR 962.51 million compared to LKR 2.96 billion in Q3 2025. LIOC maintains an exceptionally strong balance sheet characterized by negligible gearing (debt-to-equity ratio of ~2% to 6%), a massive equity base exceeding LKR 91.8 billion, cash and investment reserves exceeding LKR 59 billion, and consistent dividend payouts (LKR 5.00 per share).

  • Key periods covered:
  • Annual Periods: Twelve-month periods ended March 31, 2022 (Q1 2022), March 31, 2023 (Q1 2023), March 31, 2024 (Q1 2024), March 31, 2025 (Q1 2025), and March 31, 2026 (Q1 2026).
  • Interim Quarters: Three months ended December 31, 2023 (Q4 2023), March 31, 2024 (Q1 2024), June 30, 2024 (Q2 2024), September 30, 2024 (Q3 2024), December 31, 2024 (Q4 2024), March 31, 2025 (Q1 2025), June 30, 2025 (Q2 2025), September 30, 2025 (Q3 2025), December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025), March 31, 2026 (Q1 2026), June 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), and September 30, 2026 (Q3 2026).
  • Trading Snapshot: June 10, 2026 to October 19, 2026.

Financial Performance

Revenue and Profitability Trends

The following table aggregates the financial performance of Lanka IOC PLC across recent full-year financial cycles (ended March 31) and quarterly periods through September 30, 2026:

PeriodRevenue (LKR '000)Gross Profit (LKR '000)Operating Profit/(Loss) (LKR '000)Net Profit/(Loss) (LKR '000)GP Margin (%)NP Margin (%)
12M Ended Mar 31, 202289,951,0008,845,0005,410,0004,818,0009.83%5.36%
12M Ended Mar 31, 2023281,488,00054,182,00044,177,00037,696,00019.25%13.39%
12M Ended Mar 31, 2024263,568,72124,018,28212,808,96213,944,9949.11%5.29%
12M Ended Mar 31, 2025276,287,40721,024,4029,344,54311,148,6057.61%4.04%
12M Ended Mar 31, 2026280,653,18722,064,8648,570,97710,562,5517.86%3.76%
Q4 2023 (Ended Dec 31, 2023)72,021,2815,009,0272,268,3413,015,4506.95%4.19%
Q1 2024 (Ended Mar 31, 2024)75,101,3795,751,5952,705,0313,424,2137.66%4.56%
Q2 2024 (Ended Jun 30, 2024)73,210,0116,257,5613,435,5903,775,9138.55%5.16%
Q3 2024 (Ended Sep 30, 2024)73,516,6934,902,9871,897,1742,525,2986.67%3.43%
Q4 2024 (Ended Dec 31, 2024)62,459,4494,297,6451,546,8792,120,1616.88%3.39%
Q1 2025 (Ended Mar 31, 2025)67,101,2555,566,2092,464,9002,727,2338.30%4.06%
Q2 2025 (Ended Jun 30, 2025)62,538,4204,796,4811,867,2052,323,0257.67%3.71%
Q3 2025 (Ended Sep 30, 2025)70,356,0995,731,6882,501,1102,957,2588.15%4.20%
Q4 2025 (Ended Dec 31, 2025)71,617,2683,882,2791,444,6242,150,7145.42%3.00%
Q1 2026 (Ended Mar 31, 2026)76,141,3997,654,4182,758,0383,131,55410.05%4.11%
Q2 2026 (Ended Jun 30, 2026)92,107,0733,790,2571,093,9471,527,2964.11%1.66%
Q3 2026 (Ended Sep 30, 2026)97,311,9082,470,773(295,970)962,5132.54%0.99%

Segmental Revenue Breakdown

For the full financial year ended March 31, 2026 vs. March 31, 2025:

  • Auto Fuel: LKR 213,510 million (+5.15% YoY; represents 76.08% of total revenue). Volume reached an all-time record 873 TKL, with Petrol up 16.1% and Diesel up 14.4%.
  • Bunkering: LKR 52,859 million (-12.50% YoY; 18.83% of total revenue) due to softer regional vessel traffic, though segment profitability surged 114% via trigger pricing and favorable sourcing.
  • Lubricants & Greases: LKR 11,232 million (+2.30% YoY; 4.00% of total revenue). Small pack lubricant volumes grew 50.81% to 1,870 KL from 1,240 KL.
  • Petrochemicals: LKR 2,549 million (+83.51% YoY; 0.91% of total revenue), driven by rapid expansion of the PROPEL polymer brand (+104% volume growth).
  • Bitumen: LKR 504 million (+8.85% YoY; 0.18% of total revenue), benefiting from the resumption of domestic road infrastructure projects.

Operational Trends & Margin Analysis

  • Annual Comparison (FY25/26 vs. FY24/25): Topline revenue expanded by 1.58% to LKR 280.65 billion, while gross profit rose 4.95% to LKR 22.06 billion. Net operating profit dropped 8.28% to LKR 8.57 billion due to higher distribution expenses (+19.93% YoY to LKR 10.46 billion), linked to retail footprint expansion and nationwide supply activities. EBITDA contracted 7.01% from LKR 9.95 billion to LKR 9.26 billion.
  • Net Finance Support: Robust treasury management cushioned the operational squeeze. Finance income increased to LKR 5.33 billion (+6.04%), while finance expenses decreased 32.70% to LKR 340.24 million, resulting in net finance income of LKR 4.99 billion (+10.37%).
  • Quarterly Dynamics in Calendar 2026: In Q2 2026 and Q3 2026, revenue surged to LKR 92.11 billion (+47.28% YoY) and LKR 97.31 billion (+38.31% YoY) following upward retail price revisions (~34% for diesel, ~33% for petrol). However, procurement costs escalations and supply premiums from Middle Eastern conflicts outpaced retail price revisions and subsidies (LKR 100/L on diesel, LKR 20/L on petrol). Consequently, gross profit fell to LKR 2.47 billion in Q3 2026 (2.54% GP margin), leading to an operating loss of LKR 295.97 million. Net profit was kept positive at LKR 962.51 million exclusively through LKR 1.67 billion in net finance income.

Balance Sheet Analysis

Balance Sheet Item (LKR '000)As at Mar 31, 2024As at Mar 31, 2025As at Dec 31, 2025As at Mar 31, 2026As at Jun 30, 2026As at Sep 30, 2026
Property, Plant & Equipment4,899,7135,162,8485,304,4095,306,5105,293,2015,370,773
Financial Assets at FVOCI5,404,0006,180,2006,180,2007,620,2007,620,2007,620,200
Intangible Assets (Goodwill)673,876673,876673,876673,876673,876673,876
Right-of-Use Assets46,899579,624536,168541,158526,564511,971
Long-Term Investments15,403,05515,403,05526,273,85131,879,39633,436,46136,120,128
Other Non-Current Assets162,621165,367172,400193,425193,425193,425
Total Non-Current Assets11,187,10928,164,97039,140,90446,214,56547,743,72750,490,373
Inventories26,302,20343,737,25926,032,08737,621,01835,505,36829,466,841
Trade & Other Receivables19,099,79615,433,87816,431,48515,046,81221,256,09223,012,189
Short-Term Investments38,928,94529,519,56730,713,88527,276,82719,709,81418,660,033
Cash & Bank Balances6,277,4391,923,7405,083,0041,746,4163,946,6354,907,221
Total Current Assets90,608,38390,614,44378,260,46181,691,07380,417,90976,046,284
Total Assets101,795,492118,779,413117,401,365127,905,638128,161,636126,536,657
Stated Capital7,576,5747,576,5747,576,5747,576,5747,576,5747,576,574
Other Reserve (FVOCI)912,0001,649,0001,649,0003,089,0003,089,0003,089,000
Retained Earnings64,981,58373,466,04878,256,18281,375,72882,903,02481,203,209
Total Shareholders' Equity73,470,15782,691,62287,481,75692,041,30293,568,59891,868,783
Total Non-Current Liabilities103,977538,566551,340525,792537,733484,274
- *Right to Use Lease Liability*48,669490,964434,345391,708359,627337,162
- *Deferred Tax Liability (Net)*28,77536,688116,995108,006175,997145,003
Interest-Bearing Borrowings4,306,6167,444,7894,959,5611,518,4354,347,8255,904,980
Trade & Other Payables22,682,36127,303,08023,833,69332,681,47629,119,59427,931,855
Total Current Liabilities28,221,35835,549,22529,368,26935,338,54434,055,30534,183,600
Total Liabilities & Equity101,795,492118,779,413117,401,365127,905,638128,161,636126,536,657

Liquidity and Solvency Structure

  • Current Ratio: Remained exceptionally resilient at 2.31x as at March 31, 2026 (2.55x in 2025; 3.21x in 2024), shifting to 2.36x as at June 30, 2026 and 2.22x as at September 30, 2026.
  • Quick Assets Ratio: 1.25x as at March 31, 2026 (1.32x in 2025; 2.28x in 2024), indicating that cash, short-term investments, and receivables easily cover current liabilities without inventory reliance.
  • Working Capital: Stood at LKR 46.35 billion as at March 31, 2026, moderating from LKR 55.07 billion in March 2025 due to optimized inventory control. Working capital was LKR 46.36 billion in June 2026 and LKR 41.86 billion in September 2026.
  • Solvency & Gearing: Total borrowings dropped to LKR 1.52 billion by March 31, 2026 from LKR 7.44 billion in 2025. With cash and bank balances of LKR 1.75 billion, the company held a net cash position of LKR 228 million. Gearing declined to 1.62% (or rounded to 2% in management disclosures) from 8.26% in 2025. By September 30, 2026, short-term borrowings rose to LKR 5.90 billion, offset by cash balances of LKR 4.91 billion (net debt of LKR 997.76 million, gearing of ~6.04%). Equity finances over 72% of total assets.

Cash Flow Analysis

Cash Flow Summary (LKR '000)12M Ended Mar 31, 202412M Ended Mar 31, 202512M Ended Mar 31, 20266M Ended Sep 30, 20256M Ended Sep 30, 2026
Cash from Operating Activities (before WC)13,158,62510,026,9429,330,2954,655,4381,082,700
Working Capital Changes7,834,068(9,195,749)11,726,51214,301,300(4,577,865)
- *Change in Inventories*11,725,203(17,435,056)6,116,24115,693,2948,154,178
- *Change in Receivables*(11,746,739)3,630,103243,1855,267,984(7,965,377)
- *Change in Payables*7,855,6024,609,2045,367,086(6,659,978)(4,766,666)
Direct Taxes Paid(3,531,660)(3,220,966)(2,578,510)(1,332,754)(1,721,785)
Other Operating Outflows (Interest/Benefits)(769,969)(529,928)(367,551)(240,500)(181,491)
Net Cash from / (used in) Operating Activities21,724,532(2,919,701)18,110,74617,383,484(5,398,441)
Capital Expenditure (Purchase of PPE)(1,423,118)(831,964)(767,439)(487,889)(390,566)
Interest / Finance Income Received5,033,4685,024,5895,328,0202,453,8872,822,581
Dividend Received120,000-50,00050,00080,000
Net Investments in Financial Instruments(22,965,959)(6,032,876)(14,233,600)(13,094,779)4,376,061
Other Investing Items46,7251,6031,98420,354(15,059)
Net Cash from / (used in) Investing Activities(19,218,484)(1,838,648)(9,621,035)(11,058,427)6,873,017
Net Borrowing Inflows / (Repayments)(85,269)3,130,455(5,905,672)(3,522,535)4,386,545
Dividends Paid(2,129,863)(2,650,814)(2,651,021)(2,649,337)(2,645,284)
Payment of Lease Liabilities(4,354)(74,993)(110,342)(48,004)(55,032)
Net Cash from / (used in) Financing Activities(2,218,866)404,649(8,667,035)(6,219,876)1,686,229
Net Increase / (Decrease) in Cash & Equivalents287,182(4,353,699)(177,324)105,1813,160,805
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents (Cash/Bank)6,277,4391,923,7401,746,4162,028,9214,907,221

Cash Flow Observations & Free Cash Flow (FCF)

  • Turnaround in Operating Cash Flow: In the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, operating cash flows staged a remarkable recovery to positive LKR 18.11 billion from negative LKR 2.92 billion in the previous financial year. The turnaround was driven by inventory liquidation (LKR 6.12 billion released) and trade payables expansion (LKR 5.37 billion).
  • Free Cash Flow: Free cash flow to the firm (Operating Cash Flow minus Capex) for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026 reached LKR 17.34 billion (LKR 18,110.75m - LKR 767.44m), compared to negative LKR 3.75 billion in the preceding year.
  • Interim Outflow in 6M Ended September 30, 2026: Operating cash flow turned negative to LKR (5.40) billion for the first six months of FY 2026-27, driven by working capital absorption from trade receivables expansion (LKR 7.97 billion increase) and payables repayment (LKR 4.77 billion). This deficit was comfortably financed via short-term investment withdrawals (LKR 8.62 billion) and net bank borrowings (LKR 4.39 billion).
  • Dividend Sustainability: Dividends paid of LKR 2.65 billion (LKR 5.00/share) were easily sustained by underlying cash generation and retained earnings of over LKR 81 billion.

Key Financial Ratios and Growth Indicators

Financial Metric / RatioFY 2021-22FY 2022-23FY 2023-24FY 2024-25FY 2025-26
Earnings Per Share (LKR)9.0570.7926.1920.9419.84
Gross Profit Margin (%)9.83%19.25%9.11%7.61%7.86%
Operating Profit Margin (%)6.01%15.69%4.86%3.38%3.05%
Net Profit Margin (%)5.36%13.39%5.29%4.04%3.76%
Return on Equity (ROE) (%)19.84%61.56%18.98%13.48%11.48%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) (%)10.81%67.24%16.51%10.37%9.16%
Net Asset Value (NAV) Per Share (LKR)45.61115.00137.98155.30172.86
Dividend Per Share (LKR)0.852.254.005.005.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)51.0%25.0%6.0%19.0%20.0%
Dividend Yield (%)4.0%6.0%2.0%4.0%4.0%
Price to Earnings (P/E) (Times)4.292.424.466.067.06
Price to Book Value (P/BV) (Times)0.851.490.850.820.81
Current Ratio (Times)1.303.563.212.552.31
Quick Ratio (Times)0.701.702.281.321.25
Debt to Equity Ratio (%)106.1%7.3%5.9%9.0%1.6%
Debt to Total Assets (%)39.6%5.4%4.2%6.3%1.2%
Interest Cover (Times)6.022.026.018.026.0
Turnover to Capital Employed (x)4.05.04.03.03.0
Market Capitalization (LKR Mn)20,66091,31862,16567,62374,545
Enterprise Value (LKR Mn)24,02268,75021,26643,62547,040

Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) Analysis (4-Year: FY22 to FY26)

  • Revenue CAGR: 32.90% (from LKR 89.95 billion in FY22 to LKR 280.65 billion in FY26), reflecting market liberalization, post-crisis macroeconomic adjustments, and retail expansion.
  • Net Profit CAGR: 21.68% (from LKR 4.82 billion in FY22 to LKR 10.56 billion in FY26).
  • Net Assets Per Share CAGR: 39.50% (from LKR 45.61 in FY22 to LKR 172.86 in FY26).

Operational and Non-Financial Growth Indicators

  • Retail Infrastructure: Total operational retail outlets expanded to 273 (7 new sheds commissioned during FY25/26; 61 commissioned since 2023). 160+ stations operate 24/7.
  • Automation & Modernization: 35 retail outlets were fully automated, 108 modern electronic dispensing units installed, and 354 dispensing units refurbished. Digital air gauges installed at 60 stations.
  • Lubes & Specialized Network: SERVO shops grew to 336 (supported by 30 main distributors), and 1,400 dealer boards were installed islandwide. 105 SERVO-branded traffic police booths established.
  • Green Mobility: 85 retail outlets solarized with net-metering generation; 5 commercial EV charging stations installed, with an agreement signed with LOLC (Ishara Trading) targeting EV charging rollout across 60–65% of the retail network (~175 outlets over 1.5 years).
  • Premium Product Rollout: Launch of high-performance lubricants (SERVO Pride XL Plus 15W40 long-drain diesel oil, SERVO 4T Xtra 10W30 for motorcycles) and XTRAGREEN eco-friendly premium diesel.

Economic and Market Context

  • Global Commodity Volatility: During the 2025-26 fiscal period, global oil supply reached 106.2 million barrels per day (mb/d) against global demand of 104.5 mb/d, leading to an oversupplied crude market for most of the year. ICE Brent crude oil averaged US$ 69.10 per barrel, down US$ 9.12 per barrel YoY. However, armed escalation in the Middle East disrupted international maritime traffic (notably via Red Sea transit routes) and refinery operations, creating extreme product-specific crack spread volatility and driving international premiums for diesel and petrol to unprecedented highs.
  • Domestic Economic Stabilization: Sri Lanka's domestic economy maintained an ongoing recovery path under the IMF-supported reform programme, characterized by stabilizing inflation, normalizing interest rates, improved fiscal discipline, and Rupee exchange rate stability. The Sri Lankan Rupee averaged 314.66 per USD as at March 31, 2026 (compared to 296.59 per USD in 2025).
  • Administered Pricing Environment: Retail automotive fuel pricing in Sri Lanka remains strictly regulated under monthly cost-reflective ceiling pricing published by the Ministry of Power and Energy. While price formulas protect against deep insolvencies, rapid procurement spikes (such as those seen during Middle Eastern escalations) cannot be instantly or fully passed through. Furthermore, although the Government enacted upward price revisions (~34% on diesel, ~33% on petrol) and temporary consumer subsidies (LKR 100/L on diesel, LKR 20/L on petrol), these interventions proved insufficient to fully offset product procurement premiums and freight surges, compressing retail fuel margins.
  • Competitive Landscape: Competition has intensified significantly following the deregulation and entry of new international petroleum marketing companies into Sri Lanka's retail fuel space. In bunkering, LIOC faces sharp price and efficiency competition from regional megahubs (Singapore, Fujairah) and domestic competition from Hambantota Port. In lubricants, competition remains high with multinational brands battling for market share in transport and industrial fleets.

Future Potential and Outlook

  • Bunkering Expansion & Infrastructure Upgrades: Leveraging Sri Lanka's prime position on East-West international shipping lines, LIOC placed a 2,800 MT capacity bunker barge at Trincomalee Port, cutting vessel turnaround time and enabling larger stem deliveries. The installation of dedicated High Sulphur Furnace Oil (HSFO) pipelines and storage at Trincomalee expands its customer capture capability for international vessels.
  • Joint Venture - Upper Tank Farm Development: LIOC holds a 49% equity stake in Trinco Petroleum Terminal (Pvt) Ltd (TPTPL), a joint venture with state-owned Ceylon Petroleum Corporation (CPC holding 51%). The JV is finalizing Request for Proposals (RFP) to redevelop 61 British-era oil tanks in the Upper Tank Farm (UTF) into a major regional storage and blending hub. This strategic asset provides LIOC access to massive regional tankage without unilateral capital expenditure.
  • Rapid Petrochemicals Growth: Strategic diversification into polymer resins and petrochemical marketing via the PROPEL brand achieved 104% volume growth in FY 2025-26 (generating LKR 2.55 billion in revenue). Sampling with leading domestic packaging, rubber, and plastics fabricators is expanding, positioning the segment as a major high-margin non-fuel growth engine.
  • Energy Transition & Non-Fuel Retail:
  • *EV Charging:* Strategic alliance with LOLC / Ishara Trading to scale EV charging to 75 outlets within 6 months and 175 outlets within 18 months under an asset-light, revenue-sharing framework.
  • *Non-Fuel Convenience:* Expansion of forecourt commercial partnerships with Cargills Food City, Barista coffee chains, and ATM banking installations across 24/7 service hubs to elevate customer dwell time and spend.
  • *Renewables:* Evaluation of utility-scale solar farms, coastal wind projects, and battery storage under Sri Lanka's Renewable Energy Development Plan 2025–2030.

Risks and Challenges

  • Regulatory Pricing Constraints & Margin Compression: Automotive fuels represent ~76% of company turnover. Monthly ceiling prices set by MOPE restrict the company’s ability to immediately pass through landed cost fluctuations, freight surcharges, and supply premiums, leading to margin compression during sudden oil price spikes.
  • Foreign Exchange Exposure: Nearly all petroleum products are imported in US Dollars, whereas revenues are predominantly billed in Sri Lankan Rupees. A 1% adverse variation in the USD/LKR rate exposes the company to a net pre-tax profit impact of approximately +/- LKR 260.65 million on USD-denominated liabilities (US$ trade payables stood at LKR 26.07 billion as of March 31, 2026).
  • Supply Chain Disruption & Physical Logistics Vulnerability: Regional conflicts in the Middle East and maritime route disruptions in the Red Sea pose continuous risks to import cargo security, shipping schedules, and freight insurance costs. Furthermore, single-point coastal operations at Trincomalee and Colombo face physical risks from severe monsoons, cyclones (e.g., Cyclone Ditwah), and coastal flooding.
  • Taxation & Contingent Liabilities:
  • *Nation Building Tax (NBT) Litigation:* Although LIOC secured favorable judgments from the Tax Appeal Commission (TAC) and Court of Appeal (COA) regarding NBT on petroleum sales from 2012–2017, the Inland Revenue Department (IRD) has pursued appeals. The company carries an estimated contingent liability of LKR 549.15 million in addition to recognized provisions.
  • *Social Security Contribution Levy (SSCL):* The SSCL Amendment Act No. 24 of 2025 exempted petrol and diesel sales effective July 1, 2025; however, tax provisions have been made for past Marine Gas Oil (MGO) and fuel oil supplies.

Shareholder and Corporate Information

Shareholding Profile

  • Stated Capital: LKR 7,576,574,000 represented by 532,465,705 fully paid ordinary voting shares.
  • Parent Entity: Indian Oil Corporation Limited, India holds 400,000,005 shares (75.12% stake).
  • Public Holding: Complies with CSE Listing Rule 7.13.1(i)(a) Option 1.
  • As at March 31, 2026: 24.88% (132,465,700 shares), held by 16,202 public shareholders; Float Adjusted Market Capitalization: LKR 18,545,198,000.
  • As at September 30, 2026: 24.88% (held by 17,553 public shareholders); Float Adjusted Market Capitalization: LKR 17,286,773,850.
  • Non-resident shareholding stood at 75.84% (403,805,729 shares) as of March 31, 2026.
  • As of October 19, 2026, foreign holding stood at 74.91% (398,850,000 shares), up 100,000 shares (+0.02 pp) over the 90-session period.

Top Shareholders

*Comparison of Top Shareholders (as of March 31, 2026 vs. September 30, 2026):*

Shareholder NameHolding as at Mar 31, 2026 (%)Holding as at Sep 30, 2026 (%)
Indian Oil Corporation Limited, India75.12%75.12%
Employees' Provident Fund0.44%1.69%
J.B. Cocoshell (Pvt) Ltd1.56%1.36%
Sri Lanka Insurance Corporation Ltd - Life / Participating Fund1.50%1.24%
Hatton National Bank PLC - Senfin Growth Fund0.86%0.93%
Mr. K.A.S.R. Nissanka0.84%0.84%
Bank of Ceylon A/C Ceybank Unit Trust0.78%0.78%
Employees Trust Fund Board0.55%0.52%
Odyssey Capital Partners (Pvt) Limited0.52%0.52%
Seylan Bank PLC / K.L.G. Udayananda0.31%0.39%
Deutsche Bank AG as Trustee for JB Vantage Value Equity Fund0.34%0.34%
Mr. N. Samarasuriya & Mrs. C. Samarasuriya0.32%0.32%
Sri Lanka Insurance Corp - Other Liability / Insite Holdings0.28%0.31%
Top 20 Shareholders Combined Holding85.11%85.96%

Directors' Shareholding

As of March 31, 2026 and September 30, 2026, none of the directors held any shares in Lanka IOC PLC:

  • Mr. Anuj Jain (Chairman, appointed August 22, 2025): Nil
  • Mr. K. Raghu (Managing Director, appointed February 25, 2026): Nil
  • Mr. Saumitra P. Srivastava (Non-Executive Director, appointed August 22, 2025): Nil
  • Mr. Rajesh Singh (Non-Executive Director, appointed August 22, 2025): Nil
  • Mr. H. M. A. Jayesinghe (Senior Independent Non-Executive Director): Nil
  • Mr. S. Renganathan (Independent Non-Executive Director): Nil

Stock Performance Summary

  • FY 2024-25: High: LKR 147.00 | Low: LKR 100.00 | Year-End Close: LKR 127.00.
  • FY 2025-26: High: LKR 158.00 | Low: LKR 121.00 | Year-End Close: LKR 140.00.
  • Interim CY 2026:
  • Q2 2026 (Apr–Jun 2026): High: LKR 147.00 | Low: LKR 130.00 | Close: LKR 141.50.
  • Q3 2026 (Jul–Sep 2026): High: LKR 143.00 | Low: LKR 129.50 | Close: LKR 130.50.
  • 90-Session Trading Window (June 10, 2026 – October 19, 2026):
  • Latest Session Close (Oct 19, 2026): LKR 125.00
  • 90-Session Starting Close (Jun 10, 2026): LKR 136.25
  • Price Return: -8.26%
  • Price Range: LKR 123.25 – LKR 145.00
  • Average Daily Turnover: LKR 10.63 million (Median Daily Turnover: LKR 5.76 million).

Investment Decision Indicators

Key Strengths

  • Sovereign-Backed Parentage & Supply Resilience: Direct backing by Fortune 500 parent Indian Oil Corporation Limited ensures uninterrupted cargo procurement, access to world-class technical expertise, and favorable trade terms during global fuel crises.
  • Robust Balance Sheet & Minimal Leverage: Predominantly equity-funded capital structure (98% equity, gearing of 1.62% as of March 31, 2026), with negligible debt burden, high interest coverage (26x), and strong net cash position.
  • Leading Domestic Infrastructure & Asset Moat: Ownership of an extensive network of 273 retail fuel outlets (160+ open 24/7), the nation's only grease manufacturing facility (3,000 MT capacity), an 18,000 MT lube plant, and strategic long-term lease of Trincomalee tank farm assets.
  • Strong Treasury Income Cushion: Treasury assets of LKR 59.16 billion generate substantial interest income (LKR 5.33 billion in FY 2025-26), insulating total profitability against downstream operating margin volatility.
  • Undervaluation Relative to Net Assets: Trading at a Price-to-Book (P/BV) multiple of 0.72x to 0.81x relative to NAV per share (LKR 172.53 as at September 30, 2026 vs. market price of LKR 125.00), offering deep tangible asset backing. Furthermore, freehold land carried at historical cost was valued at LKR 6.77 billion for existing use in 2016.

Critical Weaknesses

  • Vulnerability to Regulated Fuel Pricing: Auto fuels account for 76% of total revenue. Domestic monthly ceiling prices restrict the ability to pass through sudden spikes in import premiums and freight costs, as evidenced by the operating loss incurred in Q3 2026.
  • Currency Mismatch: Significant exposure to foreign currency exchange fluctuations, as petroleum imports are invoiced in USD while revenues are generated in Sri Lankan Rupees.
  • Working Capital Volatility: Quarterly cash flow swings driven by inventory values and supplier trade payables require active bank loan management, as observed during the first half of FY 2026-27.

Growth Opportunities

  • Non-Fuel Revenue & EV Infrastructure: Expanding partnership with LOLC / Ishara Trading to equip up to 175 retail stations with EV charging points over 18 months, combined with Cargills Food City and Barista retail tie-ups.
  • High-Margin Industrial Segments: Aggressive volume growth in PROPEL petrochemicals (+104%) and high-margin small-pack lubricants (+51%), diversifying earnings away from regulated retail fuels.
  • Regional Maritime Hub Potential: Upgrading Trincomalee bunkering infrastructure with dedicated HSFO piping, high-capacity barges (2,800 MT), and the planned joint-venture redevelopment of 61 Upper Tank Farm tanks with CPC.

Strategic Threats

  • Intensifying Domestic Retail Competition: Liberalization of Sri Lanka’s retail petroleum market and entry of new global oil marketing companies increases customer acquisition costs and threatens market share.
  • Global Geopolitical & Freight Disruptions: Continuing conflicts in the Middle East and disruptions in Red Sea shipping corridors risk escalating landed oil costs, transit demurrage, and supplier premiums.
  • Long-Term Energy Transition: National policy targets aiming for 70% renewable electricity by 2030 and net-zero carbon by 2050 present structural, secular decline risks to fossil fuel retail volumes over the next decade.